Physics Opportunities at the New Facility HIAF

Abstract: 在2010年,中国科学院近代物理研究所向国家发展和改革委员会建议了重大科技基础设施强流重离子加速器装置(High Intensity Heavy-ion Accelerator Facility,简称HIAF)。经过一系列评估和论证, HIAF于2015年12月被国家发展改革委立项。HIAF建设地址位于广东省惠州市,计划于2018年年底正式开工建造。HIAF由超导直线加速器、同步增强器、高能放射性束流线、储存环谱仪以及若干实验测量装置构成,总投资约为25亿人民币。依托HIAF,我们将拓展核素存在版图,研发先进实验技术和方法,开展前沿物理研究;同时,开展重离子束应用研究,服务国家经济社会发展。简要介绍拟建的加速器系统、实验测量装置以及相关的物理研究计划。

Other Abstract

The Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, proposed the Major National Science and Technology Infrastructure Facility named as High Intensity Heavy-ion Accelerator Facility (HIAF) in 2010. After a series of assessments charged by the National Development and Reform Commission of China, HIAF was officially approved by China government in December, 2015. HIAF will be constructed in Huizhou, Guangdong Province, and the groundbreaking ceremony of construction is scheduled around the end in the year of 2018. HIAF is composed of a superconducting Linac, a booster ring, a high-energy radioactive beam line, a storage ring, and a number of experiment setups. The total investment of HIAF is about 2.5 billion Chinese Yuan. The major goals for HIAF are to explore the hitherto unknown territories in nuclear chart, to approach the experimental limits, to open new domains of physics researches in experiments, and to develop new ideas and heavy-ion applications beneficial to the societies. In this paper, the accelerator complex of HIAF is briefly introduced, and the experimental setups and associated physics research program are presented.

Keyword: 重离子 加速器 核物理 Heavy Ion Accelerator Facility Nuclear Physics